89448 Property Tax Rate
Zephyr Cove, Nevada · Part of Douglas County
Effective Tax Rate
0.38%
150.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,082
$424/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,081
Monthly
$423
Eff. Rate
0.38%
How ZIP 89448 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 89448
0.38%
Effective rate
Nevada Avg
0.52%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nevada
Lower than 83% of ZIP codes in Nevada(17th percentile, 145 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 89448
Property owners in ZIP code 89448 (Zephyr Cove, Nevada) pay a median of $5,082/year in property taxes on homes valued at $1,336,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.38%, which is 27% below the Nevada state average of 0.52%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 89448 is approximately $424, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Douglas County. This is $3,055 more than the Nevada average of $2,027/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nevada, 89448 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 89119 (0.38%) and 89156 (0.38%).
In Zephyr Cove, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $136,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nevada assesses all property at a uniform 35% of market value with no reassessment cap, meaning your assessed value resets to 35% of the purchase price when you close on your home. Douglas County administers Senior Citizen and Disabled Person exemptions for primary residences — contact the Douglas County Assessor at (775) 782-9960 to submit an application and determine your tax savings. Request your exemption from the Douglas County Assessor immediately after closing to ensure the relief applies to your initial tax bill.