89449 Property Tax Rate
Stateline, Nevada · Part of Douglas County
Effective Tax Rate
0.38%
47.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,982
$249/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,982
Monthly
$249
Eff. Rate
0.38%
How ZIP 89449 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 89449
0.38%
Effective rate
Nevada Avg
0.52%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Nevada
Lower than 86% of ZIP codes in Nevada(14th percentile, 145 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 89449
Property owners in ZIP code 89449 (Stateline, Nevada) pay a median of $2,982/year in property taxes on homes valued at $791,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.38%, which is 28% below the Nevada state average of 0.52%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 89449 is approximately $249, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Douglas County. This is $955 more than the Nevada average of $2,027/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nevada, 89449 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 89106 (0.38%) and 89119 (0.38%).
In Stateline, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $76,298, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Nevada assesses all property at a uniform 35% of market value with no reassessment cap, meaning your assessed value resets to 35% of the purchase price when you close on your home. Douglas County administers Senior Citizen and Disabled Person exemptions for primary residences — contact the Douglas County Assessor at (775) 782-9960 to submit an application and determine your tax savings. Request your exemption from the Douglas County Assessor immediately after closing to ensure the relief applies to your initial tax bill.