89430 Property Tax Rate

Smith, Nevada · Part of Lyon County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.55%

81.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,683

$307/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,683

Monthly

$307

Eff. Rate

0.55%

vs. Nevada Avg81.7% above
vs. National Avg36.9% above

How ZIP 89430 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 89430$3,683
Nevada Average$2,027
National Average$2,690

ZIP 89430

0.55%

Effective rate

Nevada Avg

0.52%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nevada

0.19%state avg 0.52%1.60%

Higher than 68% of ZIP codes in Nevada(68th percentile, 145 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 89430

Property owners in ZIP code 89430 (Smith, Nevada) pay a median of $3,683/year in property taxes on homes valued at $670,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.55%, which is 5% above the Nevada state average of 0.52%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 89430 is approximately $307, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lyon County. This is $1,656 more than the Nevada average of $2,027/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nevada, 89430 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 89139 (0.55%) and 89086 (0.55%).

In Smith, property taxes represent approximately 2.2% of the median household income of $170,571, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nevada assesses property uniformly at 35% of market value with no reassessment caps, so your assessed value resets to 35% of the purchase price when you acquire the property. Lyon County provides property tax exemptions for senior citizens and disabled persons on primary residences — contact the Lyon County Assessor's office to request an application and verify eligibility. Submit your exemption application to the Lyon County Assessor before your first tax bill is issued to ensure you receive any available relief.