03037 Property Tax Rate

Deerfield, New Hampshire · Part of Rockingham County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.72%

12.3% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$6,696

$558/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$6,696

Monthly

$558

Eff. Rate

1.72%

vs. New Hampshire Avg12.3% above
vs. National Avg148.9% above

How ZIP 03037 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 03037$6,696
New Hampshire Average$5,963
National Average$2,690

ZIP 03037

1.72%

Effective rate

New Hampshire Avg

1.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire

0.53%state avg 1.74%3.26%

Lower than 56% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(44th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03037

Property owners in ZIP code 03037 (Deerfield, New Hampshire) pay a median of $6,696/year in property taxes on homes valued at $389,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.72%, which is near the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03037 is approximately $558, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rockingham County. This is $733 more than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03037 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03287 (1.72%) and 03103 (1.72%).

In Deerfield, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $126,063, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at full market value; Rockingham County revaluations occur every five years unless triggered earlier by sale, so your assessed value will reflect purchase price. New Hampshire offers no general homestead exemption, but the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program is available for qualifying seniors (65+) and disabled residents—contact the Rockingham County Assessor's office to determine income limits and required documentation. File your exemption application by April 15 of the assessment year and request the county's notice of assessed value to ensure accuracy.