08244 Property Tax Rate
Somers Point, New Jersey · Part of Atlantic County
Effective Tax Rate
2.50%
19.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,955
$580/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,955
Monthly
$580
Eff. Rate
2.50%
How ZIP 08244 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 08244
2.50%
Effective rate
New Jersey Avg
2.04%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Jersey
Higher than 74% of ZIP codes in New Jersey(74th percentile, 559 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 08244
Property owners in ZIP code 08244 (Somers Point, New Jersey) pay a median of $6,955/year in property taxes on homes valued at $278,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.50%, which is 22% above the New Jersey state average of 2.04%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 08244 is approximately $580, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Atlantic County. This is $1,642 less than the New Jersey average of $8,597/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Jersey, 08244 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 07418 (2.50%) and 08311 (2.50%).
In Somers Point, property taxes represent approximately 10.3% of the median household income of $67,500, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Jersey has no statewide property tax cap; Atlantic County assessments are set locally and reassess at fair market value upon sale with unrestricted annual growth potential. The Homestead Benefit Program provides property tax credits for households earning ≤$150,000 (or ≤$75,000 for seniors and disabled homeowners) on primary residences — file your application with the Atlantic County Tax Board by June 1 each year. Register with the Atlantic County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to document principal residence status and lock in your initial assessment.