87041 Property Tax Rate
Pena Blanca, New Mexico · Part of Sandoval County
Effective Tax Rate
0.52%
24.6% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$861
$72/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$861
Monthly
$72
Eff. Rate
0.52%
How ZIP 87041 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 87041
0.52%
Effective rate
New Mexico Avg
0.59%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in New Mexico
Lower than 52% of ZIP codes in New Mexico(48th percentile, 227 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 87041
Property owners in ZIP code 87041 (Pena Blanca, New Mexico) pay a median of $861/year in property taxes on homes valued at $164,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.52%, which is 11% below the New Mexico state average of 0.59%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 87041 is approximately $72, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sandoval County. This is $281 less than the New Mexico average of $1,142/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Mexico, 87041 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 87506 (0.52%) and 87710 (0.52%).
In Pena Blanca, property taxes represent approximately 1.1% of the median household income of $77,847, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
New Mexico reassesses all property at fair market value upon change of ownership, with no statutory caps on annual increases afterward — your tax basis resets to full market value when you purchase. Sandoval County offers a Primary Residence Assessment Reduction for owner-occupants, reducing taxable value by a fixed amount; file with the Sandoval County Assessor to claim this exemption. Contact the Sandoval County Assessor immediately after closing to request the homeowner exemption and verify that your property is classified for the reduced rate.