88042 Property Tax Rate

Hillsboro, New Mexico · Part of Sierra County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.56%

4.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,087

$91/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,087

Monthly

$91

Eff. Rate

0.56%

vs. New Mexico Avg4.8% below
vs. National Avg59.6% below

How ZIP 88042 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 88042$1,087
New Mexico Average$1,142
National Average$2,690

ZIP 88042

0.56%

Effective rate

New Mexico Avg

0.59%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Mexico

0.09%state avg 0.59%4.75%

Higher than 54% of ZIP codes in New Mexico(54th percentile, 227 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 88042

Property owners in ZIP code 88042 (Hillsboro, New Mexico) pay a median of $1,087/year in property taxes on homes valued at $193,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.56%, which is 4% below the New Mexico state average of 0.59%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 88042 is approximately $91, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sierra County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Mexico, 88042 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 88081 (0.56%) and 87043 (0.56%).

In Hillsboro, property taxes represent approximately 7.1% of the median household income of $15,385, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Mexico has no property tax cap; your home will be reassessed at market value in Sierra County upon purchase. Sierra County offers Homestead Exemptions and Senior/Disabled Exemptions that exempt a portion of assessed value — submit your application to the Sierra County Assessor's office with proof of residency, ownership, and age/disability status. File your exemption claim within 30 days of closing and request written confirmation from the Sierra County Assessor that the exemption reduces your taxable value.