88341 Property Tax Rate

Nogal, New Mexico · Part of Lincoln County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.62%

30.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,492

$124/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,492

Monthly

$124

Eff. Rate

0.62%

vs. New Mexico Avg30.6% above
vs. National Avg44.5% below

How ZIP 88341 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 88341$1,492
New Mexico Average$1,142
National Average$2,690

ZIP 88341

0.62%

Effective rate

New Mexico Avg

0.59%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Mexico

0.09%state avg 0.59%4.75%

Higher than 64% of ZIP codes in New Mexico(64th percentile, 227 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 88341

Property owners in ZIP code 88341 (Nogal, New Mexico) pay a median of $1,492/year in property taxes on homes valued at $239,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.62%, which is 6% above the New Mexico state average of 0.59%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 88341 is approximately $124, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lincoln County. This is $350 more than the New Mexico average of $1,142/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Mexico, 88341 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 87402 (0.62%) and 87701 (0.63%).

In Nogal, property taxes represent approximately 1.5% of the median household income of $100,497, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Mexico reassesses property at market value upon sale, with no statewide cap on increases — your property's assessed value will be reset to reflect current fair market value upon transfer. Lincoln County offers a homestead exemption for eligible primary residences; contact the Lincoln County Assessor immediately after closing to file your claim and lock in the tax relief. Request a detailed breakdown of your assessed value and exemption amount to understand your tax calculation.