27944 Property Tax Rate

Hertford, North Carolina · Part of Perquimans County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.62%

15.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,346

$112/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,346

Monthly

$112

Eff. Rate

0.62%

vs. North Carolina Avg15.4% below
vs. National Avg50% below

How ZIP 27944 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 27944$1,346
North Carolina Average$1,591
National Average$2,690

ZIP 27944

0.62%

Effective rate

North Carolina Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Carolina

0.14%state avg 0.71%1.80%

Lower than 67% of ZIP codes in North Carolina(33th percentile, 754 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 27944

Property owners in ZIP code 27944 (Hertford, North Carolina) pay a median of $1,346/year in property taxes on homes valued at $216,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.62%, which is 13% below the North Carolina state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 27944 is approximately $112, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Perquimans County. This is $245 less than the North Carolina average of $1,591/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Carolina, 27944 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 27863 (0.62%) and 28079 (0.62%).

In Hertford, property taxes represent approximately 2.2% of the median household income of $61,911, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Carolina does not reassess property at sale — your assessed value stays tied to Perquimans County's last revaluation, protecting you from immediate increases based on purchase price. Perquimans County provides Senior Exemptions for owners 65+ and Homestead Exemptions — contact the Perquimans County Tax Assessor within 30 days of closing to apply and confirm your eligibility. Request your property appraisal from the Perquimans County Tax Assessor, review the square footage and structural details for accuracy, and note the county's appeal deadline (typically June 1) if you believe the assessment is too high.