58711 Property Tax Rate

Antler, North Dakota · Part of Bottineau County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.57%

24.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,026

$86/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,026

Monthly

$85

Eff. Rate

0.57%

vs. North Dakota Avg24.7% below
vs. National Avg61.9% below

How ZIP 58711 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 58711$1,026
North Dakota Average$1,362
National Average$2,690

ZIP 58711

0.57%

Effective rate

North Dakota Avg

0.83%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in North Dakota

0.07%state avg 0.83%1.63%

Lower than 80% of ZIP codes in North Dakota(20th percentile, 305 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 58711

Property owners in ZIP code 58711 (Antler, North Dakota) pay a median of $1,026/year in property taxes on homes valued at $179,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.57%, which is 31% below the North Dakota state average of 0.83%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 58711 is approximately $86, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bottineau County. This is $336 less than the North Dakota average of $1,362/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in North Dakota, 58711 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 58625 (0.57%) and 58223 (0.58%).

In Antler, property taxes represent approximately 1.5% of the median household income of $67,500, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

North Dakota reassesses to market value at sale, with no annual increase cap for non-exempt properties. Bottineau County offers a Homestead Exemption and senior/disabled exemptions — file your claim with the Bottineau County Assessor within 30 days of closing to reduce your tax burden. Call the Bottineau County Assessor's office now to confirm exemption amounts and submit required documentation.