43077 Property Tax Rate

Unionville Center, Ohio · Part of Union County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.00%

23% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,773

$148/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,773

Monthly

$148

Eff. Rate

1.00%

vs. Ohio Avg23% below
vs. National Avg34.1% below

How ZIP 43077 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 43077$1,773
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 43077

1.00%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Lower than 73% of ZIP codes in Ohio(27th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43077

Property owners in ZIP code 43077 (Unionville Center, Ohio) pay a median of $1,773/year in property taxes on homes valued at $178,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.00%, which is 20% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43077 is approximately $148, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Union County. This is $531 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43077 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45629 (1.00%) and 43964 (1.00%).

In Unionville Center, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $97,500, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Ohio reassesses property at each sale, with the county auditor conducting triennial revaluations for existing owners; your purchase price becomes the new assessed value. Union County offers the Homestead Exemption for seniors 65+ and disabled owners, plus a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit available to all primary residences that typically saves $400–$600 annually on median-priced homes. Submit your homestead application to the Union County Auditor's office before your first tax bill arrives to activate the credit.