43755 Property Tax Rate
Lore City, Ohio · Part of Guernsey County
Effective Tax Rate
0.79%
36.6% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,461
$122/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,461
Monthly
$122
Eff. Rate
0.79%
How ZIP 43755 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 43755
0.79%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 95% of ZIP codes in Ohio(5th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43755
Property owners in ZIP code 43755 (Lore City, Ohio) pay a median of $1,461/year in property taxes on homes valued at $184,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.79%, which is 36% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43755 is approximately $122, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Guernsey County. This is $843 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43755 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43323 (0.79%) and 45310 (0.79%).
In Lore City, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $61,492, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Guernsey County reassesses all properties every three years according to Ohio law, with the county auditor managing the revaluation schedule on a three-year rotation. Primary residence owners automatically qualify for the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit, and homeowners 65+ or with disabilities can file for the Homestead Exemption to reduce assessed value — submit the exemption application to the Guernsey County Auditor's office right after purchase. Contact the Guernsey County Auditor at (740) 439-3671 to confirm your next reassessment date and request the Homestead Exemption form, which provides ongoing tax relief for qualifying homeowners.