45855 Property Tax Rate
Latty, Ohio · Part of Paulding County
Effective Tax Rate
0.79%
66.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$774
$65/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$774
Monthly
$64
Eff. Rate
0.79%
How ZIP 45855 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 45855
0.79%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 95% of ZIP codes in Ohio(5th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 45855
Property owners in ZIP code 45855 (Latty, Ohio) pay a median of $774/year in property taxes on homes valued at $97,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.79%, which is 36% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 45855 is approximately $65, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Paulding County. This is $1,530 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 45855 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43903 (0.79%) and 43720 (0.79%).
In Latty, property taxes represent approximately 1.1% of the median household income of $69,167, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 45855, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Paulding County's tax assessor directly.