43804 Property Tax Rate
Baltic, Ohio · Part of Holmes County
Effective Tax Rate
1.00%
14.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,979
$165/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,979
Monthly
$165
Eff. Rate
1.00%
How ZIP 43804 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 43804
1.00%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 73% of ZIP codes in Ohio(27th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 43804
Property owners in ZIP code 43804 (Baltic, Ohio) pay a median of $1,979/year in property taxes on homes valued at $197,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.00%, which is 19% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 43804 is approximately $165, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Holmes County. This is $325 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 43804 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 44681 (1.00%) and 45694 (1.00%).
In Baltic, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $72,284, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Holmes County reassesses properties every three years under Ohio law; the county auditor manages the revaluation cycle, so verify your property's next reassessment year at purchase. Primary residence owners automatically receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit, and homeowners 65+ or disabled can claim the Homestead Exemption to reduce assessed value — file the exemption with the Holmes County Auditor's office immediately after your purchase closes. Contact the Holmes County Auditor at (330) 674-3566 to confirm your triennial revaluation date and submit the Homestead Exemption application, which can reduce your tax bill by hundreds of dollars.