44049 Property Tax Rate

Kipton, Ohio · Part of Lorain County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.17%

30.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,594

$133/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,594

Monthly

$133

Eff. Rate

1.17%

vs. Ohio Avg30.8% below
vs. National Avg40.7% below

How ZIP 44049 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 44049$1,594
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 44049

1.17%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Higher than 51% of ZIP codes in Ohio(51th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44049

Property owners in ZIP code 44049 (Kipton, Ohio) pay a median of $1,594/year in property taxes on homes valued at $135,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.17%, which is 5% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44049 is approximately $133, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lorain County. This is $710 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44049 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43105 (1.17%) and 44010 (1.17%).

In Kipton, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $58,750, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Lorain County reassesses all properties every three years according to Ohio law, with the county auditor conducting revaluations on a three-year rotating schedule. All primary residence owners automatically receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit on their tax bill, and seniors 65+ plus disabled homeowners qualify for the Homestead Exemption to reduce assessed value — file the exemption with the Lorain County Auditor's office immediately after your purchase closes. The Lorain County Auditor (440) 329-5700 will provide your revaluation year and process your Homestead Exemption application to ensure maximum tax relief for your primary residence.