44628 Property Tax Rate

Glenmont, Ohio · Part of Holmes County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.33%

5.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,186

$182/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,186

Monthly

$182

Eff. Rate

1.33%

vs. Ohio Avg5.1% below
vs. National Avg18.7% below

How ZIP 44628 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 44628$2,186
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 44628

1.33%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Higher than 67% of ZIP codes in Ohio(67th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 44628

Property owners in ZIP code 44628 (Glenmont, Ohio) pay a median of $2,186/year in property taxes on homes valued at $164,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.33%, which is 7% above the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 44628 is approximately $182, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Holmes County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 44628 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45050 (1.33%) and 45360 (1.33%).

In Glenmont, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $57,222, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Holmes County reassesses properties every three years under Ohio law; the county auditor manages the revaluation cycle, so verify your property's next reassessment year at purchase. Primary residence owners automatically receive a 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit, and homeowners 65+ or disabled can claim the Homestead Exemption to reduce assessed value — file the exemption with the Holmes County Auditor's office immediately after your purchase closes. Contact the Holmes County Auditor at (330) 674-3566 to confirm your triennial revaluation date and submit the Homestead Exemption application, which can reduce your tax bill by hundreds of dollars.