45337 Property Tax Rate

Laura, Ohio · Part of Miami County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.76%

25.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,709

$142/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,709

Monthly

$142

Eff. Rate

0.76%

vs. Ohio Avg25.8% below
vs. National Avg36.5% below

How ZIP 45337 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 45337$1,709
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 45337

0.76%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Lower than 97% of ZIP codes in Ohio(3th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 45337

Property owners in ZIP code 45337 (Laura, Ohio) pay a median of $1,709/year in property taxes on homes valued at $226,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.76%, which is 39% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 45337 is approximately $142, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Miami County. This is $595 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 45337 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43915 (0.75%) and 45669 (0.75%).

In Laura, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $105,417, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Ohio reassesses property values triennially by county auditor, and your home will be revalued at purchase price when you buy; the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit applies to primary residences, reducing your effective tax rate. If you are 65 or older or disabled, file for the Homestead Exemption with the Miami County Auditor to exclude up to $35,000 of assessed value from taxation. Contact the Miami County Auditor's office immediately after closing to claim your Owner-Occupancy Credit and verify your primary residence status on the tax record.