45640 Property Tax Rate
Jackson, Ohio · Part of Jackson County
Effective Tax Rate
0.91%
34.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,509
$126/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,509
Monthly
$126
Eff. Rate
0.91%
How ZIP 45640 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 45640
0.91%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 84% of ZIP codes in Ohio(16th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 45640
Property owners in ZIP code 45640 (Jackson, Ohio) pay a median of $1,509/year in property taxes on homes valued at $165,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.91%, which is 27% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 45640 is approximately $126, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Jackson County. This is $795 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 45640 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43787 (0.91%) and 45895 (0.91%).
In Jackson, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $62,813, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Ohio reassesses property values triennially by county auditor, and your home will be revalued at purchase price when you buy; the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit applies to primary residences, reducing your effective tax rate. If you are 65 or older or disabled, file for the Homestead Exemption with the Jackson County Auditor to exclude up to $35,000 of assessed value from taxation. Contact the Jackson County Auditor's office immediately after closing to claim your Owner-Occupancy Credit and verify your primary residence status on the tax record.