45710 Property Tax Rate
Albany, Ohio · Part of Meigs County
Effective Tax Rate
1.06%
16.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,914
$160/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,914
Monthly
$159
Eff. Rate
1.06%
How ZIP 45710 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 45710
1.06%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 66% of ZIP codes in Ohio(34th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 45710
Property owners in ZIP code 45710 (Albany, Ohio) pay a median of $1,914/year in property taxes on homes valued at $181,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.06%, which is 15% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 45710 is approximately $160, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Meigs County. This is $390 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 45710 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 43953 (1.06%) and 45812 (1.06%).
In Albany, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $78,866, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Ohio reassesses property values triennially by county auditor, and your home will be revalued at purchase price when you buy; the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit applies to primary residences, reducing your effective tax rate. If you are 65 or older or disabled, file for the Homestead Exemption with the Meigs County Auditor to exclude up to $35,000 of assessed value from taxation. Contact the Meigs County Auditor's office immediately after closing to claim your Owner-Occupancy Credit and verify your primary residence status on the tax record.