45723 Property Tax Rate

Coolville, Ohio · Part of Athens County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.06%

22.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,778

$148/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,778

Monthly

$148

Eff. Rate

1.06%

vs. Ohio Avg22.8% below
vs. National Avg33.9% below

How ZIP 45723 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 45723$1,778
Ohio Average$2,304
National Average$2,690

ZIP 45723

1.06%

Effective rate

Ohio Avg

1.24%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Ohio

0.42%state avg 1.24%2.97%

Lower than 65% of ZIP codes in Ohio(35th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 45723

Property owners in ZIP code 45723 (Coolville, Ohio) pay a median of $1,778/year in property taxes on homes valued at $167,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.06%, which is 14% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 45723 is approximately $148, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Athens County. This is $526 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 45723 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45621 (1.06%) and 45663 (1.06%).

In Coolville, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $61,793, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Ohio reassesses property values triennially by county auditor, and your home will be revalued at purchase price when you buy; the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit applies to primary residences, reducing your effective tax rate. If you are 65 or older or disabled, file for the Homestead Exemption with the Athens County Auditor to exclude up to $35,000 of assessed value from taxation. Contact the Athens County Auditor's office immediately after closing to claim your Owner-Occupancy Credit and verify your primary residence status on the tax record.