45770 Property Tax Rate
Portland, Ohio · Part of Meigs County
Effective Tax Rate
0.71%
62.7% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$859
$72/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$859
Monthly
$72
Eff. Rate
0.71%
How ZIP 45770 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 45770
0.71%
Effective rate
Ohio Avg
1.24%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Ohio
Lower than 98% of ZIP codes in Ohio(2th percentile, 1,116 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 45770
Property owners in ZIP code 45770 (Portland, Ohio) pay a median of $859/year in property taxes on homes valued at $120,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.71%, which is 43% below the Ohio state average of 1.24%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 45770 is approximately $72, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Meigs County. This is $1,445 less than the Ohio average of $2,304/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Ohio, 45770 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 45685 (0.71%) and 45207 (0.71%).
In Portland, property taxes represent approximately 2.0% of the median household income of $43,528, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Ohio reassesses property values triennially by county auditor, and your home will be revalued at purchase price when you buy; the 2.5% Owner-Occupancy Credit applies to primary residences, reducing your effective tax rate. If you are 65 or older or disabled, file for the Homestead Exemption with the Meigs County Auditor to exclude up to $35,000 of assessed value from taxation. Contact the Meigs County Auditor's office immediately after closing to claim your Owner-Occupancy Credit and verify your primary residence status on the tax record.