97039 Property Tax Rate

Moro, Oregon · Part of Sherman County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.84%

30.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,071

$173/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,071

Monthly

$173

Eff. Rate

0.84%

vs. Oregon Avg30.9% below
vs. National Avg23% below

How ZIP 97039 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 97039$2,071
Oregon Average$2,995
National Average$2,690

ZIP 97039

0.84%

Effective rate

Oregon Avg

0.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Oregon

0.13%state avg 0.74%1.44%

Higher than 68% of ZIP codes in Oregon(68th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97039

Property owners in ZIP code 97039 (Moro, Oregon) pay a median of $2,071/year in property taxes on homes valued at $245,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.84%, which is 14% above the Oregon state average of 0.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97039 is approximately $173, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sherman County. This is $924 less than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97039 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97502 (0.84%) and 97366 (0.84%).

In Moro, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $69,643, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Oregon's Measure 50 resets assessed value to market value at sale and caps annual growth at 3% — Sherman County will establish your new tax base at the purchase price at closing. Sherman County administers senior and disabled property tax relief programs; contact the Sherman County Assessor's office to review income limits and file your application within 30 days of purchase if eligible. Request your Notice of Assessment from the Sherman County Assessor to verify your assessed value baseline and ensure any available exemptions are properly applied to your account.