97366 Property Tax Rate

South Beach, Oregon · Part of Lincoln County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.84%

33.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,990

$333/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,990

Monthly

$333

Eff. Rate

0.84%

vs. Oregon Avg33.2% above
vs. National Avg48.3% above

How ZIP 97366 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 97366$3,990
Oregon Average$2,995
National Average$2,690

ZIP 97366

0.84%

Effective rate

Oregon Avg

0.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Oregon

0.13%state avg 0.74%1.44%

Higher than 68% of ZIP codes in Oregon(68th percentile, 373 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 97366

Property owners in ZIP code 97366 (South Beach, Oregon) pay a median of $3,990/year in property taxes on homes valued at $474,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.84%, which is 14% above the Oregon state average of 0.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 97366 is approximately $333, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lincoln County. This is $995 more than the Oregon average of $2,995/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Oregon, 97366 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 97520 (0.84%) and 97203 (0.84%).

In South Beach, property taxes represent approximately 4.8% of the median household income of $83,283, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Oregon's Measure 50, your assessed value is capped at 3% annual increase, but resets to market value upon purchase—expect your tax bill to reflect your acquisition price in the year following closing. Lincoln County does not offer a statewide homestead exemption; seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners should contact the Lincoln County Assessor's office within 30 days of purchase to inquire about county relief programs and file required applications. Review your Notice of Assessed Value carefully and file a formal appeal with the Lincoln County Assessor if the assessed value exceeds comparable property sales.