16133 Property Tax Rate

Jackson Center, Pennsylvania · Part of Mercer County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.79%

49.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,421

$118/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,421

Monthly

$118

Eff. Rate

0.79%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg49.3% below
vs. National Avg47.2% below

How ZIP 16133 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 16133$1,421
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 16133

0.79%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Lower than 95% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(5th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16133

Property owners in ZIP code 16133 (Jackson Center, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,421/year in property taxes on homes valued at $180,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.79%, which is 41% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16133 is approximately $118, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mercer County. This is $1,383 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16133 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 19144 (0.79%) and 19148 (0.78%).

In Jackson Center, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $79,813, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Mercer County Assessor conducts local assessments, and reassessment can raise your tax bill substantially at any time. Seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 should apply for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program through the Department of Revenue — eligible residents receive annual rebates of $250–$1,000+. Within 30 days of purchase, file with the Mercer County Assessor to confirm your assessed value and apply for homestead exclusions available through your school district.