19148 Property Tax Rate
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Part of Philadelphia County
Effective Tax Rate
0.78%
17% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,328
$194/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,328
Monthly
$194
Eff. Rate
0.78%
How ZIP 19148 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 19148
0.78%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Lower than 95% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(5th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 19148
Property owners in ZIP code 19148 (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $2,328/year in property taxes on homes valued at $296,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.78%, which is 42% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 19148 is approximately $194, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Philadelphia County. This is $476 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 19148 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 16839 (0.78%) and 16133 (0.79%).
In Philadelphia, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $80,469, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the city/county conducts a countywide reassessment. Philadelphia offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. Contact the Philadelphia City Assessor or your school district to file your Homestead Exemption; Philadelphia residents may also qualify for additional city-level property tax relief programs.