16669 Property Tax Rate

Petersburg, Pennsylvania · Part of Huntingdon County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.86%

36.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,780

$148/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,780

Monthly

$148

Eff. Rate

0.86%

vs. Pennsylvania Avg36.5% below
vs. National Avg33.8% below

How ZIP 16669 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 16669$1,780
Pennsylvania Average$2,804
National Average$2,690

ZIP 16669

0.86%

Effective rate

Pennsylvania Avg

1.34%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania

0.37%state avg 1.34%3.50%

Lower than 91% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(9th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 16669

Property owners in ZIP code 16669 (Petersburg, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,780/year in property taxes on homes valued at $206,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 36% below the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 16669 is approximately $148, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Huntingdon County. This is $1,024 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 16669 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 16835 (0.86%) and 17221 (0.86%).

In Petersburg, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $72,813, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Pennsylvania has no statewide property tax cap; Huntingdon County Assessor conducts assessments, and reassessment can occur at any time, potentially increasing your tax obligation. Seniors (65+), widows/widowers, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 should file for Pennsylvania's Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program via the Department of Revenue — eligible residents recover $250–$1,000+ annually. Contact the Huntingdon County Assessor immediately after purchase to verify your base assessment and request school district homestead exclusions that reduce taxable value.