18232 Property Tax Rate
Lansford, Pennsylvania · Part of Carbon County
Effective Tax Rate
2.61%
54.7% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,269
$106/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,269
Monthly
$106
Eff. Rate
2.61%
How ZIP 18232 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 18232
2.61%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 99% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(99th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 18232
Property owners in ZIP code 18232 (Lansford, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $1,269/year in property taxes on homes valued at $48,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.61%, which is 94% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 18232 is approximately $106, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Carbon County. This is $1,535 less than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 18232 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 19078 (2.62%) and 19036 (2.58%).
In Lansford, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $44,078, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
If you're considering purchasing a home in 18232, keep in mind that property taxes are based on the assessed value assigned by the local assessor, which may differ from the purchase price. In some states, properties are reassessed at or near the sale price upon transfer of ownership. For the most current tax information for a specific property, consult Carbon County's tax assessor directly.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 18232?
How much are property taxes in Lansford, PA (18232)?
How does ZIP 18232 compare to the Pennsylvania average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 18232?
What county is ZIP code 18232 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$155. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 18232 is part of Carbon County, Pennsylvania. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Carbon County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Pennsylvania
19078
+0.02%Ridley Park
2.62%
$6,408/yr
19036
-0.02%Glenolden
2.58%
$4,949/yr
17034
-0.05%Highspire
2.56%
$3,073/yr
16677
-0.07%Sandy Ridge
2.54%
$2,944/yr
15463
+0.07%Merrittstown
2.68%
$1,152/yr
15145
-0.09%Turtle Creek
2.52%
$2,477/yr
17945
+0.10%Locustdale
2.71%
$1,153/yr
19074
-0.12%Norwood
2.48%
$5,648/yr
19050
+0.13%Lansdowne
2.73%
$5,158/yr
19082
-0.13%Upper Darby
2.47%
$3,841/yr