19015 Property Tax Rate
Brookhaven, Pennsylvania · Part of Delaware County
Effective Tax Rate
1.63%
35.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,794
$316/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,794
Monthly
$316
Eff. Rate
1.63%
How ZIP 19015 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 19015
1.63%
Effective rate
Pennsylvania Avg
1.34%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Pennsylvania
Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Pennsylvania(80th percentile, 1,638 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 19015
Property owners in ZIP code 19015 (Brookhaven, Pennsylvania) pay a median of $3,794/year in property taxes on homes valued at $232,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.63%, which is 21% above the Pennsylvania state average of 1.34%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 19015 is approximately $316, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Delaware County. This is $990 more than the Pennsylvania average of $2,804/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Pennsylvania, 19015 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 18034 (1.63%) and 16354 (1.63%).
In Brookhaven, property taxes represent approximately 4.5% of the median household income of $84,783, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Pennsylvania does not reassess property at sale; your assessed value remains stable unless the property is physically improved or the county conducts a countywide reassessment. Delaware County offers a Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program for seniors (62+), widows, and disabled persons earning ≤$35,000 annually — apply by June 30 each year through the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue. Register your Homestead Exclusion with your school district within 60 days of closing; exclusion amounts are set by individual districts and reduce school operating taxes.