37075 Property Tax Rate

Hendersonville, Tennessee · Part of Sumner County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.58%

94.4% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,344

$195/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,344

Monthly

$195

Eff. Rate

0.58%

vs. Tennessee Avg94.4% above
vs. National Avg12.9% below

How ZIP 37075 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 37075$2,344
Tennessee Average$1,206
National Average$2,690

ZIP 37075

0.58%

Effective rate

Tennessee Avg

0.55%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Tennessee

0.19%state avg 0.55%1.40%

Higher than 70% of ZIP codes in Tennessee(70th percentile, 580 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 37075

Property owners in ZIP code 37075 (Hendersonville, Tennessee) pay a median of $2,344/year in property taxes on homes valued at $403,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.58%, which is 6% above the Tennessee state average of 0.55%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 37075 is approximately $195, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sumner County. This is $1,138 more than the Tennessee average of $1,206/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Tennessee, 37075 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 38050 (0.58%) and 37754 (0.58%).

In Hendersonville, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $97,597, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Sumner County reassesses every four years without a statutory cap on annual increases; your home's assessed value will be set at fair market value when you purchase. Primary residence owners qualify for a $25,000 homestead exemption in Sumner County — apply with the Sumner County Assessor within 30 days of closing to reduce your taxable base. Verify with the Sumner County Assessor that your exemption was recorded before your first tax bill arrives and request an amended assessment if needed.