37351 Property Tax Rate

Lupton City, Tennessee · Part of Hamilton County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.88%

24.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,505

$125/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,505

Monthly

$125

Eff. Rate

0.88%

vs. Tennessee Avg24.8% above
vs. National Avg44.1% below

How ZIP 37351 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 37351$1,505
Tennessee Average$1,206
National Average$2,690

ZIP 37351

0.88%

Effective rate

Tennessee Avg

0.55%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Tennessee

0.19%state avg 0.55%1.40%

Higher than 93% of ZIP codes in Tennessee(93th percentile, 580 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 37351

Property owners in ZIP code 37351 (Lupton City, Tennessee) pay a median of $1,505/year in property taxes on homes valued at $170,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.88%, which is 62% above the Tennessee state average of 0.55%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 37351 is approximately $125, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hamilton County. This is $299 more than the Tennessee average of $1,206/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Tennessee, 37351 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 38002 (0.88%) and 38125 (0.89%).

In Lupton City, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $38,965, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Tennessee property is reassessed with no state-mandated cap; the Hamilton County Assessor conducts periodic revaluations that can significantly raise your tax bill. Hamilton County residents 65+ or with disability should apply for the Homestead Exemption at the Hamilton County Assessor's office to lower taxable value and save hundreds annually. Obtain your assessment notice after closing and file an appeal with the Hamilton County Assessor within 30 days if you dispute the valuation.