37692 Property Tax Rate

Unicoi, Tennessee · Part of Unicoi County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.56%

7.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,114

$93/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,114

Monthly

$93

Eff. Rate

0.56%

vs. Tennessee Avg7.6% below
vs. National Avg58.6% below

How ZIP 37692 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 37692$1,114
Tennessee Average$1,206
National Average$2,690

ZIP 37692

0.56%

Effective rate

Tennessee Avg

0.55%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Tennessee

0.19%state avg 0.55%1.40%

Higher than 65% of ZIP codes in Tennessee(65th percentile, 580 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 37692

Property owners in ZIP code 37692 (Unicoi, Tennessee) pay a median of $1,114/year in property taxes on homes valued at $199,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.56%, which is near the Tennessee state average of 0.55%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 37692 is approximately $93, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Unicoi County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Tennessee, 37692 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 37181 (0.56%) and 37886 (0.56%).

In Unicoi, property taxes represent approximately 2.2% of the median household income of $50,469, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Tennessee assesses property at 25% of market value with no statewide cap on annual increases, so your assessed value may rise significantly after purchase and each year thereafter based on Unicoi County Assessor revaluations. Unicoi County residents aged 65+ and disabled homeowners qualify for a Homestead Exemption that reduces taxable assessed value — apply through the Unicoi County Assessor's office with proof of age or disability status. File your exemption claim immediately upon closing and request a reassessment review to ensure the sale price was properly reflected in the county records.