37846 Property Tax Rate

Philadelphia, Tennessee · Part of Loudon County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.44%

27.2% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$878

$73/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$878

Monthly

$73

Eff. Rate

0.44%

vs. Tennessee Avg27.2% below
vs. National Avg67.4% below

How ZIP 37846 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 37846$878
Tennessee Average$1,206
National Average$2,690

ZIP 37846

0.44%

Effective rate

Tennessee Avg

0.55%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Tennessee

0.19%state avg 0.55%1.40%

Lower than 71% of ZIP codes in Tennessee(29th percentile, 580 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 37846

Property owners in ZIP code 37846 (Philadelphia, Tennessee) pay a median of $878/year in property taxes on homes valued at $200,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.44%, which is 20% below the Tennessee state average of 0.55%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 37846 is approximately $73, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Loudon County. This is $328 less than the Tennessee average of $1,206/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Tennessee, 37846 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 38224 (0.44%) and 38348 (0.44%).

In Philadelphia, property taxes represent approximately 1.2% of the median household income of $71,147, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Tennessee assesses property at 25% of market value with no cap on annual increases, meaning Loudon County will fully reassess your property at purchase price and may increase taxes annually. Loudon County homeowners aged 65+ and those with disabilities may claim a Homestead Exemption that reduces taxable assessed value — apply at the Loudon County Assessor's office with proof of age or disability status. File your exemption application at the Loudon County Assessor immediately after closing and request a reassessment review to ensure the purchase price was recorded correctly.