75238 Property Tax Rate
Dallas, Texas · Part of Dallas County
Effective Tax Rate
1.59%
167.6% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$8,379
$698/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$8,379
Monthly
$698
Eff. Rate
1.59%
How ZIP 75238 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 75238
1.59%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Higher than 72% of ZIP codes in Texas(72th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 75238
Property owners in ZIP code 75238 (Dallas, Texas) pay a median of $8,379/year in property taxes on homes valued at $526,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.59%, which is 18% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 75238 is approximately $698, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dallas County. This is $5,248 more than the Texas average of $3,131/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 75238 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 77025 (1.59%) and 76643 (1.59%).
In Dallas, property taxes represent approximately 11.1% of the median household income of $75,498, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas imposes no state income tax, and your homestead property's appraised value is capped at a 10% annual increase — this cap applies only after you file a Homestead Exemption with the Dallas Central Appraisal District. The exemption amount varies by taxing entity (school district, county, city), but typically reduces assessed value by $25,000–$40,000, saving most homeowners $400–$800/year. File your Homestead Exemption application with the Dallas Central Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to lock in the 10% cap for future years.