79110 Property Tax Rate

Amarillo, Texas · Part of Randall County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.59%

21.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,445

$204/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,445

Monthly

$204

Eff. Rate

1.59%

vs. Texas Avg21.9% below
vs. National Avg9.1% below

How ZIP 79110 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 79110$2,445
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 79110

1.59%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Higher than 72% of ZIP codes in Texas(72th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 79110

Property owners in ZIP code 79110 (Amarillo, Texas) pay a median of $2,445/year in property taxes on homes valued at $153,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.59%, which is 18% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 79110 is approximately $204, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Randall County. This is $686 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 79110 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75028 (1.59%) and 76377 (1.59%).

In Amarillo, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $65,896, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas caps annual appraisal increases at 10% for homestead properties, but only after you file the exemption—without it, your appraised value can jump to market assessment at purchase. Submit your Homestead Exemption application to the Randall County Appraisal District by April 30 following your home purchase to activate this cap and reduce taxable value across school, county, and city taxes. Request your exemption status confirmation letter from Randall County Appraisal District and mark April 30 as your filing deadline to avoid losing the prior-year valuation protection.