75803 Property Tax Rate

Palestine, Texas · Part of Anderson County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.91%

42.2% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,809

$151/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,809

Monthly

$151

Eff. Rate

0.91%

vs. Texas Avg42.2% below
vs. National Avg32.8% below

How ZIP 75803 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 75803$1,809
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 75803

0.91%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 87% of ZIP codes in Texas(13th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 75803

Property owners in ZIP code 75803 (Palestine, Texas) pay a median of $1,809/year in property taxes on homes valued at $197,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.91%, which is 32% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 75803 is approximately $151, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Anderson County. This is $1,322 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 75803 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 76845 (0.91%) and 77358 (0.92%).

In Palestine, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $59,947, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Without a Homestead Exemption on file, your property in Anderson County may be appraised at market value with no annual growth cap; filing exemption paperwork with the Anderson County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year after purchase caps increases at 10% annually. Your homestead exemption removes a set dollar amount from the appraised value, reducing school and county tax bills by $800–$1,500 per year for most homebuyers. Bring your deed and proof of occupancy to the Anderson County Appraisal District office to register as a homestead and establish your base year value.