78013 Property Tax Rate
Comfort, Texas · Part of Kendall County
Effective Tax Rate
0.80%
2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,193
$266/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,193
Monthly
$266
Eff. Rate
0.80%
How ZIP 78013 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 78013
0.80%
Effective rate
Texas Avg
1.35%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Texas
Lower than 92% of ZIP codes in Texas(8th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78013
Property owners in ZIP code 78013 (Comfort, Texas) pay a median of $3,193/year in property taxes on homes valued at $396,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.80%, which is 41% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78013 is approximately $266, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kendall County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78013 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75692 (0.81%) and 78938 (0.81%).
In Comfort, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $79,770, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Texas imposes no state income tax and caps homestead appraised value increases at 10% annually once filed, but reassessment to market value occurs at sale. File your Homestead Exemption application with the Kendall County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following purchase to activate the growth cap across all taxing units. Obtain your Notice of Appraised Value from Kendall County Appraisal District within 30 days of closing and file a protest by May 15 if the appraisal exceeds documented fair market value.