78164 Property Tax Rate

Yorktown, Texas · Part of DeWitt County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.83%

56.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,374

$115/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,374

Monthly

$114

Eff. Rate

0.83%

vs. Texas Avg56.1% below
vs. National Avg48.9% below

How ZIP 78164 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 78164$1,374
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 78164

0.83%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 90% of ZIP codes in Texas(10th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78164

Property owners in ZIP code 78164 (Yorktown, Texas) pay a median of $1,374/year in property taxes on homes valued at $165,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.83%, which is 38% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78164 is approximately $115, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within DeWitt County. This is $1,757 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78164 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 79009 (0.83%) and 76671 (0.83%).

In Yorktown, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $66,451, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas caps annual homestead appraisal increases at 10% under state law, but you must file a Homestead Exemption application with the DeWitt County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to secure this protection. The exemption removes assessed value from school, county, and city tax rolls, saving DeWitt County homeowners approximately $600–$1,100 annually on a $185K home. Submit your exemption application before the deadline and request written confirmation of your base year appraised value from the DeWitt County Appraisal District to monitor future increases.