84029 Property Tax Rate

Grantsville, Utah · Part of Tooele County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.55%

26% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,396

$200/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,396

Monthly

$200

Eff. Rate

0.55%

vs. Utah Avg26% above
vs. National Avg10.9% below

How ZIP 84029 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 84029$2,396
Utah Average$1,901
National Average$2,690

ZIP 84029

0.55%

Effective rate

Utah Avg

0.50%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Utah

0.16%state avg 0.50%1.44%

Higher than 73% of ZIP codes in Utah(73th percentile, 263 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 84029

Property owners in ZIP code 84029 (Grantsville, Utah) pay a median of $2,396/year in property taxes on homes valued at $435,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.55%, which is 11% above the Utah state average of 0.50%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 84029 is approximately $200, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Tooele County. This is $495 more than the Utah average of $1,901/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Utah, 84029 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 84302 (0.55%) and 84535 (0.55%).

In Grantsville, property taxes represent approximately 2.5% of the median household income of $97,330, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Utah performs a full reassessment to market value at sale with no cap on annual increases thereafter, so your tax obligation will be based on your purchase price immediately. Tooele County allows a Homeowner Exemption ($32,350 off assessed value for primary residences) — submit the exemption application to the Tooele County Assessor within 30 days of purchase or by April 15 of the following tax year. File with the Tooele County Assessor promptly and request a receipt confirming the exemption application date.