84032 Property Tax Rate

Heber City, Utah · Part of Wasatch County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.47%

58.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,018

$252/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,018

Monthly

$251

Eff. Rate

0.47%

vs. Utah Avg58.8% above
vs. National Avg12.2% above

How ZIP 84032 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 84032$3,018
Utah Average$1,901
National Average$2,690

ZIP 84032

0.47%

Effective rate

Utah Avg

0.50%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Utah

0.16%state avg 0.50%1.44%

Lower than 66% of ZIP codes in Utah(34th percentile, 263 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 84032

Property owners in ZIP code 84032 (Heber City, Utah) pay a median of $3,018/year in property taxes on homes valued at $647,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.47%, which is 6% below the Utah state average of 0.50%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 84032 is approximately $252, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Wasatch County. This is $1,117 more than the Utah average of $1,901/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Utah, 84032 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 84644 (0.47%) and 84308 (0.47%).

In Heber City, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $101,365, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Utah assesses property at 100% of market value and resets the assessment to purchase price at sale, with no annual cap on subsequent increases. Wasatch County offers a Homeowner Exemption ($32,350 off assessed value for primary residences) — file this exemption with the Wasatch County Assessor within 30 days of purchase or by April 15 of the following tax year. Submit your exemption claim to the Wasatch County Assessor and request written confirmation of the filing date.