84713 Property Tax Rate

Beaver, Utah · Part of Beaver County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.35%

38.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,162

$97/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,162

Monthly

$97

Eff. Rate

0.35%

vs. Utah Avg38.9% below
vs. National Avg56.8% below

How ZIP 84713 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 84713$1,162
Utah Average$1,901
National Average$2,690

ZIP 84713

0.35%

Effective rate

Utah Avg

0.50%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Utah

0.16%state avg 0.50%1.44%

Lower than 91% of ZIP codes in Utah(9th percentile, 263 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 84713

Property owners in ZIP code 84713 (Beaver, Utah) pay a median of $1,162/year in property taxes on homes valued at $332,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.35%, which is 30% below the Utah state average of 0.50%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 84713 is approximately $97, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Beaver County. This is $739 less than the Utah average of $1,901/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Utah, 84713 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 84784 (0.35%) and 84036 (0.35%).

In Beaver, property taxes represent approximately 1.3% of the median household income of $88,136, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Utah law mandates reassessment at sale to current market value; Beaver County will reset your assessed value to the purchase price with no annual growth cap thereafter. Beaver County homeowners may claim the Homestead Exemption (reducing school operating levy taxes) and seniors 65+ may qualify for the Senior Citizens' Property Tax Exemption — both require filing with the Beaver County Assessor. Visit the Beaver County Assessor's office or call immediately after closing to submit your exemption applications and establish your baseline assessed value.