05658 Property Tax Rate
Marshfield, Vermont · Part of Washington County
Effective Tax Rate
1.79%
14.7% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,975
$331/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,975
Monthly
$331
Eff. Rate
1.79%
How ZIP 05658 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 05658
1.79%
Effective rate
Vermont Avg
1.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Vermont
Higher than 68% of ZIP codes in Vermont(68th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05658
Property owners in ZIP code 05658 (Marshfield, Vermont) pay a median of $3,975/year in property taxes on homes valued at $221,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.79%, which is 6% above the Vermont state average of 1.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05658 is approximately $331, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Washington County. This is $686 less than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05658 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05851 (1.79%) and 05647 (1.79%).
In Marshfield, property taxes represent approximately 5.6% of the median household income of $70,662, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Vermont does not limit annual assessment increases; reassessment to market value occurs at purchase and through annual town revaluations thereafter. Washington County towns offer a Homestead Property Tax Exemption and tax credits for qualifying primary residences — apply with your town assessor by April 15 to claim available relief. Contact your Washington County town assessor immediately after closing and file your homestead exemption application to ensure eligibility for the upcoming tax year.