05830 Property Tax Rate
Derby Line, Vermont · Part of Orleans County
Effective Tax Rate
1.80%
24.6% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,514
$293/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,514
Monthly
$293
Eff. Rate
1.80%
How ZIP 05830 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 05830
1.80%
Effective rate
Vermont Avg
1.69%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Vermont
Higher than 70% of ZIP codes in Vermont(70th percentile, 243 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 05830
Property owners in ZIP code 05830 (Derby Line, Vermont) pay a median of $3,514/year in property taxes on homes valued at $195,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.80%, which is 7% above the Vermont state average of 1.69%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 05830 is approximately $293, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Orleans County. This is $1,147 less than the Vermont average of $4,661/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Vermont, 05830 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 05359 (1.80%) and 05904 (1.80%).
In Derby Line, property taxes represent approximately 5.2% of the median household income of $67,321, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Vermont has no annual assessment increase cap; reassessment to fair market value occurs at sale and continues through annual town revaluations. Orleans County towns provide a Homestead Property Tax Exemption and property tax credits for qualifying primary residences — apply with your town assessor by April 15 to claim exemptions. File your homestead exemption application with your Orleans County town assessor within 30 days of closing to secure available tax relief.