23225 Property Tax Rate

Richmond, Virginia · Part of Richmond city

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.86%

12% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,513

$209/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,513

Monthly

$209

Eff. Rate

0.86%

vs. Virginia Avg12% above
vs. National Avg6.6% below

How ZIP 23225 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 23225$2,513
Virginia Average$2,243
National Average$2,690

ZIP 23225

0.86%

Effective rate

Virginia Avg

0.67%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Virginia

0.26%state avg 0.67%2.69%

Higher than 80% of ZIP codes in Virginia(80th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 23225

Property owners in ZIP code 23225 (Richmond, Virginia) pay a median of $2,513/year in property taxes on homes valued at $292,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 27% above the Virginia state average of 0.67%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 23225 is approximately $209, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Richmond city. This is $270 more than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 23225 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 23523 (0.86%) and 22204 (0.86%).

In Richmond, property taxes represent approximately 4.1% of the median household income of $60,865, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Virginia has no state property tax — Richmond city's higher effective rate (1.08%) reflects local tax policy, and assessments are not automatically reset at purchase. Richmond qualifies for the state Circuit Breaker program for seniors 65+ and disabled residents with limited income; apply to the Richmond Assessor's office to reduce your annual tax burden. File a formal assessment appeal with the City of Richmond Assessor within the 30-day window after receiving your official assessment notice.