24381 Property Tax Rate
Woodlawn, Virginia · Part of Carroll County
Effective Tax Rate
0.48%
66.6% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$750
$63/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$750
Monthly
$62
Eff. Rate
0.48%
How ZIP 24381 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 24381
0.48%
Effective rate
Virginia Avg
0.67%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Virginia
Lower than 84% of ZIP codes in Virginia(16th percentile, 779 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 24381
Property owners in ZIP code 24381 (Woodlawn, Virginia) pay a median of $750/year in property taxes on homes valued at $155,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.48%, which is 28% below the Virginia state average of 0.67%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 24381 is approximately $63, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Carroll County. This is $1,493 less than the Virginia average of $2,243/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Virginia, 24381 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 23035 (0.48%) and 24368 (0.48%).
In Woodlawn, property taxes represent approximately 1.2% of the median household income of $65,179, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Virginia has no state property tax — Carroll County sets assessments locally with no automatic reassessment trigger at property transfer. Carroll County provides circuit breaker relief for seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners meeting income requirements, plus Land Use rates for farming and forestry. Contact the Carroll County Assessor within 30 days of closing to apply for available exemptions and verify your assessed value.