98367 Property Tax Rate

Port Orchard, Washington · Part of Kitsap County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.79%

12.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,028

$336/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,028

Monthly

$336

Eff. Rate

0.79%

vs. Washington Avg12.1% above
vs. National Avg49.7% above

How ZIP 98367 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 98367$4,028
Washington Average$3,592
National Average$2,690

ZIP 98367

0.79%

Effective rate

Washington Avg

0.77%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Washington

0.12%state avg 0.77%1.59%

Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in Washington(55th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 98367

Property owners in ZIP code 98367 (Port Orchard, Washington) pay a median of $4,028/year in property taxes on homes valued at $507,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.79%, which is 4% above the Washington state average of 0.77%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 98367 is approximately $336, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kitsap County. This is $436 more than the Washington average of $3,592/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 98367 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98576 (0.79%) and 99022 (0.79%).

In Port Orchard, property taxes represent approximately 3.8% of the median household income of $105,846, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Washington has no property tax growth cap; Kitsap County Assessor will revalue your home to market value at purchase with potential for significant annual increases. Kitsap County qualifies eligible seniors (61+) and disabled residents with household income below state limits (approximately $40,000–$45,000) for the Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption — this exemption substantially reduces taxable assessed value. Apply to the Kitsap County Assessor's office immediately upon closing, with the March 31 deadline to file ensuring you receive the exemption for the current tax year.