54601 Property Tax Rate

La Crosse, Wisconsin · Part of La Crosse County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.86%

27.9% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,090

$341/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,090

Monthly

$341

Eff. Rate

1.86%

vs. Wisconsin Avg27.9% above
vs. National Avg52% above

How ZIP 54601 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 54601$4,090
Wisconsin Average$3,199
National Average$2,690

ZIP 54601

1.86%

Effective rate

Wisconsin Avg

1.40%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin

0.60%state avg 1.40%3.49%

Higher than 93% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(93th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54601

Property owners in ZIP code 54601 (La Crosse, Wisconsin) pay a median of $4,090/year in property taxes on homes valued at $220,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.86%, which is 32% above the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54601 is approximately $341, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within La Crosse County. This is $891 more than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54601 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54773 (1.86%) and 53132 (1.85%).

In La Crosse, property taxes represent approximately 6.8% of the median household income of $60,078, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Wisconsin has no statewide homestead property tax exemption; instead, the Homestead Credit provides income-based tax relief on your state return if your property taxes exceed a percentage of household income. Contact the La Crosse County Assessor's office immediately after purchase to ensure your primary residence is properly classified and to learn about the county's local exemption programs. File your Homestead Credit claim on your Wisconsin tax return (Form 1 or 1-NR) to recover eligible property tax payments.