54901 Property Tax Rate

Oshkosh, Wisconsin · Part of Winnebago County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.84%

5.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,022

$252/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,022

Monthly

$252

Eff. Rate

1.84%

vs. Wisconsin Avg5.5% below
vs. National Avg12.3% above

How ZIP 54901 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 54901$3,022
Wisconsin Average$3,199
National Average$2,690

ZIP 54901

1.84%

Effective rate

Wisconsin Avg

1.40%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin

0.60%state avg 1.40%3.49%

Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(92th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54901

Property owners in ZIP code 54901 (Oshkosh, Wisconsin) pay a median of $3,022/year in property taxes on homes valued at $164,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.84%, which is 31% above the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54901 is approximately $252, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Winnebago County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54901 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 53582 (1.84%) and 53154 (1.84%).

In Oshkosh, property taxes represent approximately 4.9% of the median household income of $61,734, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Wisconsin has no homestead property tax exemption but offers the Homestead Credit on your state return if property taxes exceed 3.6% of household income (income cap around $68,460). Contact the Winnebago County Assessor after purchase to verify primary residence classification and explore county-level exemptions for seniors, veterans, or disabled owners. Claim the Homestead Credit on Form 1 or 1-NR each tax year to reclaim eligible property taxes paid during the year.