54986 Property Tax Rate
Winneconne, Wisconsin · Part of Winnebago County
Effective Tax Rate
1.43%
25.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,006
$334/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,006
Monthly
$334
Eff. Rate
1.43%
How ZIP 54986 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 54986
1.43%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Higher than 57% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(57th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54986
Property owners in ZIP code 54986 (Winneconne, Wisconsin) pay a median of $4,006/year in property taxes on homes valued at $280,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.43%, which is near the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54986 is approximately $334, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Winnebago County. This is $807 more than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54986 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54459 (1.43%) and 53583 (1.43%).
In Winneconne, property taxes represent approximately 4.4% of the median household income of $90,479, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin has no homestead property tax exemption but offers the Homestead Credit on your state return if property taxes exceed 3.6% of household income (income cap around $68,460). Contact the Winnebago County Assessor after purchase to verify primary residence classification and explore county-level exemptions for seniors, veterans, or disabled owners. Claim the Homestead Credit on Form 1 or 1-NR each tax year to reclaim eligible property taxes paid during the year.