33155 Property Tax Rate

Miami, Florida · Part of Miami-Dade County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.78%

48.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,929

$327/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,929

Monthly

$327

Eff. Rate

0.78%

vs. Florida Avg48.5% above
vs. National Avg46.1% above

How ZIP 33155 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 33155$3,929
Florida Average$2,645
National Average$2,690

ZIP 33155

0.78%

Effective rate

Florida Avg

0.76%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Florida

0.30%state avg 0.76%1.51%

Higher than 56% of ZIP codes in Florida(56th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 33155

Property owners in ZIP code 33155 (Miami, Florida) pay a median of $3,929/year in property taxes on homes valued at $505,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.78%, which is near the Florida state average of 0.76%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 33155 is approximately $327, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Miami-Dade County. This is $1,284 more than the Florida average of $2,645/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 33155 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 33060 (0.78%) and 33935 (0.78%).

In Miami, property taxes represent approximately 5.0% of the median household income of $79,271, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annually, but resets to market value upon sale—your initial tax bill will reflect the new purchase price. Miami-Dade County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; file your application with the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser before or immediately after closing. Submit your exemption online at miamidade.gov/propertytax or visit the Main Office at 111 N.W. 1st Street to confirm your homestead status.