41094 Property Tax Rate

Walton, Kentucky · Part of Boone County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.00%

140.3% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,636

$220/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,636

Monthly

$220

Eff. Rate

1.00%

vs. Kentucky Avg140.3% above
vs. National Avg2% below

How ZIP 41094 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 41094$2,636
Kentucky Average$1,097
National Average$2,690

ZIP 41094

1.00%

Effective rate

Kentucky Avg

0.75%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Kentucky

0.11%state avg 0.75%2.28%

Higher than 90% of ZIP codes in Kentucky(90th percentile, 621 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 41094

Property owners in ZIP code 41094 (Walton, Kentucky) pay a median of $2,636/year in property taxes on homes valued at $264,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.00%, which is 32% above the Kentucky state average of 0.75%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 41094 is approximately $220, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Boone County. This is $1,539 more than the Kentucky average of $1,097/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kentucky, 41094 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 41018 (1.00%) and 41604 (1.00%).

In Walton, property taxes represent approximately 2.9% of the median household income of $91,678, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Kentucky reassesses property to market value at sale without a cap — the Boone County Property Valuation Administrator will establish your new assessed value based on your purchase price. Boone County (Northern Kentucky area near Cincinnati) offers homestead exemptions for owner-occupied homes and senior/disabled exemptions; file with the Boone County PVA before the annual deadline (typically mid-year) to claim relief. Contact the Boone County Property Valuation Administrator immediately after closing to request the homestead exemption application and verify the current exemption amount.